Wednesday, February 15, 2012
[…] Then, under section 6041 C, banks are not even required to put a taxpayer identifying number on the 1099 they submit to the IRS for interest payments for customers.  If you look carefully at subsections (a) and (c), you see no requirement for a taxpayer id number, only a name, address, and amount.  Under Section 6049 , you will see in subsection (a)(2), the same requirement: name, address, and amount. 

At 26 CFR 301.6109-1(c)   Under the requirement to furnish another's number, you will see that:

"When the person making the return, statement, or other document does not know the number of the other person, and has complied with the request provision of this paragraph, such person must sign an affidavit on the transmittal document forwarding such returns, statements, or other documents to the Internal Revenue Service, so stating."

Though the Social Security program is promoted as a mandatory benefit program, it is in truth an unsecure voluntary program.  Annually more than fifty (50) Billion dollars in damages are reported and over seventeen (17) million people are affected by identity theft.