Wednesday, February 15, 2012
[…] You may argue that a Social Security number is essential to live and prosper in the United States of America, because in order to do so you must deal with banks, and the banks tell us they are required to obtain your number to open and manage your accounts and to report the status of your accounts to the IRS. This too is untrue. Let us now look at the statutory requirement the bank must follow with regards to this issue.

The regulations regarding the requirement for someone to have an SSN for a bank to open an account is at 31 CFR 103.34 Banks are not required by law to procure an SSN number from a client or customer, merely to request one.

"it shall nevertheless not be deemed to be in violation of this section if (i) it has made a reasonable effort to secure such identification, and (ii) it maintains a list containing the names, addresses, and account numbers of those persons from whom it has been unable to secure such identification, and makes the names, addresses, and account numbers available to the Secretary as directed by him.

Then, under section 6041 C, banks are not even required to put a taxpayer identifying number on the 1099 they submit to the IRS for interest payments for customers.